Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Policy sets out how we will treat the personal information which you provide to us while using the website(s) located at https://www.thesmiletheband.com (“Site”) and/or the services provided from the Site (“Services”). The Site, together with all content on the Site, is owned or controlled by Self Help Tapes LLP (“we”, “us”, “our”), registered in England with company number OC436811, and having its registered address at 41 Great Portland St, London, W1W 7LA. You are deemed to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy on your first use of the Site. We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). Oh yes we are.
  2. To provide or offer to you our Services, it is sometimes necessary for us to collect and process certain personal information (“Data”) including some or all of the following: name, address, date of birth, gender, email address and/or phone numbers. Quite why we have to do this we don’t know, but we think it may have something to do with “Data” which is very valuable apparently like gold and like gold it’s actually kind of useless. The Data will be stored together with any additional information you may provide to us and will be used to provide you with, and to improve, the Services and from time to time to contact you with offers that may interest you and/or to inform you of other projects, products and services, but only those related to The Smile and its band members including information from w.a.s.t.e headquarters (“Updates”). Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the lawful bases we may rely on for processing this information are: where you have consented before the processing; where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and/or where we need to comply with a legal obligation.. All Data is processed by us (or third parties acting on our behalf such as our record label or merchandise company) in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and we will keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for us to provide the Services and the Updates. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. In the event of a suspected data breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator of such breach where we are legally required to do so.
  3. The Data is stored on our servers or those of third-party storage service providers. From time to time we or our third party storage service providers may transfer Data to locations outside the UK, some of which may have different data protection laws to the UK, or no data protection laws at all which is a bit scary if you think about, imagine another planet with roaming BoT cannibals. Anyways in all such cases, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: (i) we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data; (ii) where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.
  4. Please note you have the right to: (i) request access to and rectification or erasure of Data; (ii) object to or request the restriction of processing of your Data; and / or (iii) ask that we transfer the Data to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at signup@waste.uk.com if you wish to make a request.
  5. If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at signup@waste.uk.com. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data via https://ico.org.uk/concerns. If you have any questions or if you do not want us to retain or use your personal information, you may withdraw your consent (i.e. “opt out”), by contacting us at signup@waste.uk.com.

Self Help Tapes LLP: Last revised on 18/05/2021